...

Landlord Accountant Prices

Simple pricing based on how many properties you own personally. Every tier includes your rental accounts and tax return, with mortgage interest relief applied correctly.

  • No long-term contract
  • Fixed for 12 months
  • Unlimited questions

Not sure this is the right page? See all prices

Prices for landlords who own property personally

1 to 2 properties

Up to 2 properties owned in your own name

£40a month + VAT

  • Rental accounts for each property
  • Self Assessment with property pages
  • Mortgage interest relief applied
  • Allowable expenses reviewed
  • Payments on account planned
Choose 1 to 2 properties
Most popular

3 to 5 properties

A growing personal portfolio

£60a month + VAT

  • Everything for 1 to 2 properties
  • Making Tax Digital quarterly updates
  • Income and costs tracked by property
  • Annual portfolio tax review
Choose 3 to 5 properties

6 or more

Larger portfolios, starting from this price

From £85a month + VAT

  • Everything for 3 to 5 properties
  • Portfolio reporting
  • Incorporation and structure review
  • Priority response
  • Final fee confirmed on quote
Choose 6 or more

Making Tax Digital with 1 to 2 properties, if it applies to you, is £10 a month. Property owned jointly? Add the second owner's return for £15 a month. Property in a company? Use limited company prices.

What clients like you pay

Examples of how we match a business to the right tier.

A landlord with one flat

Owned personally and not in Making Tax Digital. Needs rental accounts and the property pages of their tax return.

1 to 2 properties£40 a month + VAT

A couple with two houses

Owned jointly, so each owner needs a return. The second owner's return is added as an extra.

1 to 2 properties + joint£40 + £15 a month + VAT

A landlord with four properties

Qualifying income over £50,000, so Making Tax Digital quarterly updates are included.

3 to 5 properties£60 a month + VAT

Compare packages

Everything included in each tier, side by side.

Landlords packages compared
What's included1 to 2 properties3 to 5 properties6 or more
Rental accounts for each property
Self Assessment with property pages
Mortgage interest relief applied
Allowable expenses reviewed
Payments on account planned
Making Tax Digital quarterly updates–
Income and costs tracked by property–
Annual portfolio tax review–
Portfolio reporting––
Incorporation and structure review––
Priority response––
Monthly fee£40 + VAT£60 + VATFrom £85 + VAT

Popular add-ons

Add to any tier, or build your own package.

Jointly owned property, second owner£15 a month + VAT
Making Tax Digital updates, for 1 to 2 properties or non-residents£10 a month + VAT
Bookkeeping, each extra 50 transactions a month£25 a month + VAT
Accounting software (provider's price + £5 maintenance), from£12 a month + VAT

One-off prices

Fixed prices for single jobs. See all one-off prices.

Self Assessment with rental property£250 + VAT
Capital Gains Tax return£250 + VAT
Non-resident Capital Gains Tax return£325 + VAT
Catch-up accounts for a previous year, from£199 + VAT
Tax summary for a mortgage (SA302)£50 + VAT

What affects your price?

Landlord prices are based mainly on the number of properties, because each one needs its own records.

  • Number of propertiesEach property needs its own income and costs
  • OwnershipPersonal, joint or through a company
  • Making Tax DigitalWhether quarterly updates apply
  • Property typeHMOs and holiday lets may need more records
  • SellingCapital Gains Tax returns are priced separately
  • Where you liveNon-resident landlords have their own prices

Our fee terms, in plain English

  • You pay monthly by Direct Debit, in advance
  • No long-term contract. Leave with 30 days' notice
  • Your fee is fixed for 12 months, then reviewed once a year
  • Any change is notified at least 30 days in advance and capped at 10%, unless your business has changed
  • If your business changes tier, we confirm the new fee in writing first
  • Work for previous years is quoted separately and agreed before we start
  • Official fees, such as the £50 Companies House confirmation statement fee, are passed on at cost with no mark-up

Landlord Pricing FAQs

How much does an accountant cost for a landlord?

Our landlord packages are £40 a month for 1 to 2 properties, £60 for 3 to 5, and from £85 for 6 or more, all plus VAT.

What if I own a property jointly?

Each owner reports their share on their own tax return. We add the second owner's return for £15 a month.

Is Making Tax Digital included?

It's included from 3 properties. With 1 to 2 properties, it's added for £10 a month if your qualifying income is over the threshold.

My properties are in a limited company. Which prices apply?

Company landlords use our limited company prices, because the company files its own accounts and Corporation Tax return.

How much is a Capital Gains Tax return when I sell?

A Capital Gains Tax return for a UK resident is £250 plus VAT, as a one-off service. Tax on residential property must be reported within 60 days of completion.

Do HMOs or holiday lets cost more?

They count towards your number of properties in the usual way. If a property needs substantially more record-keeping, we'll tell you before agreeing your fee.

I live abroad. Which prices apply?

Non-resident landlords have their own packages, which include the Non-Resident Landlord Scheme.

Can you catch up earlier years?

Yes. Earlier years are priced as one-off work and agreed with you before we start.

Get your exact fixed fee

Tell us about your business and we'll confirm your tier and monthly fee in writing, usually the same working day.

  • No obligation
  • Price confirmed before we start
  • Free switching from your current accountant

By sending this form you agree to us contacting you about your quote. See our privacy policy.