...

UK Tax Rates and Allowances 2026/27

Every key UK tax rate, threshold and allowance in one place: Income Tax, dividends, National Insurance, Corporation Tax, Capital Gains Tax, VAT, pensions and more. Kept up to date by our accountants, including changes already announced.

Last reviewed · Tax year runs 6 April to 5 April

In short

Key UK tax rates and allowances for 2026/27

For the 2026/27 tax year, the Personal Allowance is £12,570. Income Tax is charged at 20%, 40% and 45%. Dividends above the £500 allowance are taxed at 10.75%, 35.75% or 39.35%. Corporation Tax is 19% to 25%, the VAT threshold is £90,000, and the Capital Gains Tax allowance is £3,000.

  • Personal Allowance£12,570
  • VAT threshold£90,000
  • Corporation Tax19% to 25%
  • Dividend Allowance£500

Tax rate changes already announced

Changes confirmed by the government that haven't started yet. This list updates itself as each change takes effect.

  • Loading announced changes…

Income Tax rates and bands 2026/27

Rates for England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Scotland sets its own Income Tax rates on earnings.

Income Tax rates and bands
BandTaxable incomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,570 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,270 to £125,14040%
Additional rateOver £125,14045%

Your Personal Allowance falls by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000, so it's nothing at £125,140.

Dividend tax rates 2026/27

For dividends from shares, including your own limited company.

Dividend tax rates
Rate
Dividend Allowance£500 tax-free
Basic rate taxpayers10.75%
Higher rate taxpayers35.75%
Additional rate taxpayers39.35%

Savings interest tax rates and allowances 2026/27

Bank and building society interest, outside an ISA.

Savings rates and allowances
Amount
Personal Savings Allowance, basic rate£1,000
Personal Savings Allowance, higher rate£500
Starting rate for savingsUp to £5,000 at 0%
Basic rate on savings20%
Higher rate on savings40%
Additional rate on savings45%
ISA allowance£20,000 a year

Property income tax rates and allowances 2026/27

For landlords letting property in their own name.

Property rates and allowances
Amount
Property allowance£1,000
Rent a Room Scheme£7,500 a year
Basic rate on property income20%
Higher rate on property income40%
Additional rate on property income45%
Mortgage interest tax credit20%
Stamp Duty surcharge on additional homes5%

National Insurance rates 2026/27

For employees, employers and the self-employed.

National Insurance rates
WhoRate
Employees, Class 18% on earnings £12,570 to £50,270, then 2%
Employers, Class 115% on earnings over £5,000
Employment AllowanceUp to £10,500 a year
Self-employed, Class 46% on profits £12,570 to £50,270, then 2%
Self-employed, Class 2No longer payable. Voluntary contributions available below £7,105

Corporation Tax rates 2026/27

For UK limited companies.

Corporation Tax rates
Taxable profitsRate
Up to £50,00019% small profits rate
£50,000 to £250,000Marginal relief between the two rates
Over £250,00025% main rate
Annual Investment AllowanceUp to £1 million
Director's loan charge (s455)35.75% of the outstanding loan

Capital Gains Tax rates and allowances 2026/27

For property, shares, crypto and business assets.

Capital Gains Tax
Rate or amount
Annual exempt amount£3,000
Basic rate taxpayers18%
Higher and additional rate taxpayers24%
Business Asset Disposal Relief18%
UK property reporting deadline60 days from completion

VAT rates and thresholds 2026/27

For VAT-registered businesses.

VAT
Rate or limit
Standard rate20%
Reduced rate5%
Registration threshold£90,000
Deregistration threshold£88,000
Flat Rate Scheme turnover limit£150,000
Limited cost trader rate16.5%
Cash accounting turnover limit£1.35 million

Pension allowances and auto-enrolment 2026/27

For personal and workplace pensions.

Pensions
Amount
Annual allowance£60,000
Tapered annual allowanceStarts at adjusted income over £260,000, minimum £10,000
Auto-enrolment earnings trigger£10,000
Qualifying earnings band£6,240 to £50,270
Minimum contributions3% employer, 8% total

Rates for employers 2026/27

Pay, benefits and expenses.

Employer rates
Rate
National Living Wage, age 21 and over£12.71 an hour
Statutory Sick Pay£123.25 a week
Electric car benefit in kind4%
Approved mileage, cars and vans45p a mile for the first 10,000 miles, then 25p
Approved mileage, motorcycles24p a mile
Approved mileage, bicycles20p a mile

Other tax allowances 2026/27

Allowances that often apply alongside your main income.

Other allowances
Amount
Trading allowance£1,000
Marriage Allowance transfer£1,260
High Income Child Benefit ChargeFrom £60,000, full charge at £80,000
Work expenses claim online (P87) up to£2,500
Making Tax Digital for Income TaxQualifying income over £50,000
Inheritance Tax nil-rate band£325,000, plus up to £175,000 residence nil-rate band
Inheritance Tax rate40%

Companies House fees 2026/27

Official fees, passed on at cost.

Companies House fees
FilingFee
Incorporate a company online£100
Incorporate a community interest company£115
Confirmation statement£50
Voluntary strike-off£13

Not sure how these tax rates affect you?

Our accountants work out what you'll pay and how to pay less, legally, for one fixed monthly fee.

Tax rates and allowances FAQs

What is the Personal Allowance for this tax year?

The Personal Allowance is £12,570. It's reduced by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000.

What are the Income Tax rates?

In England, Wales and Northern Ireland, Income Tax is 20% on taxable income up to £50,270, 40% up to £125,140 and 45% above that.

What is the dividend tax rate?

After the £500 Dividend Allowance, dividends are taxed at 10.75% for basic rate taxpayers, 35.75% for higher rate and 39.35% for additional rate taxpayers.

What is the Corporation Tax rate?

19% on profits up to £50,000 and 25% on profits over £250,000, with marginal relief in between.

What is the VAT registration threshold?

You must register for VAT when taxable turnover goes over £90,000 in any rolling 12 months. You can deregister if it falls below £88,000.

What is the Capital Gains Tax allowance?

The annual exempt amount is £3,000. Gains above it are taxed at 18% or 24% depending on your income.

What National Insurance do self-employed people pay?

Class 4 National Insurance of 6% on profits between £12,570 and £50,270, and 2% above that. Class 2 is no longer payable.

When do tax rates change?

Most rates change on 6 April, the start of the tax year. Some, such as the National Living Wage, change on 1 April. Use the switch at the top of this page to see changes already announced for next year.

See all FAQs

Sources: GOV.UK rates and allowances. Rates shown are for England, Wales and Northern Ireland unless stated. This page is general information, not personal tax advice.