...

Limited Company Accountant Prices

Three clear packages for limited companies. Every tier includes your statutory accounts, Corporation Tax return and the director's Self Assessment, with nothing hidden.

  • No long-term contract
  • Fixed for 12 months
  • Unlimited questions

Not sure this is the right page? See all prices

Prices for limited companies, start-ups and small businesses

Essential

Not VAT registered, one director and no employees

£75a month + VAT

  • Statutory accounts filed at Companies House
  • Corporation Tax return (CT600)
  • Director payroll and RTI
  • Director's Self Assessment return
  • Confirmation statement
  • Dividend paperwork
  • Free company formation (Companies House fee at cost)
Choose Essential
Most popular

Standard

VAT registered, with up to two directors

£110a month + VAT

  • Everything in Essential
  • Quarterly VAT returns
  • Payroll and tax returns for up to 2 directors
  • Quarterly bookkeeping review
  • Annual salary and dividend plan
Choose Standard

Complete

Growing companies with staff (turnover up to £500,000)

£150a month + VAT

  • Everything in Standard
  • Payroll and pensions for up to 5 employees
  • Monthly bookkeeping, up to 150 transactions a month
  • Quarterly management accounts
  • P11D benefits in kind
Choose Complete

Turnover over £500,000, or more than 5 employees? We'll give you a fixed quote.

What clients like you pay

Examples of how we match a business to the right tier.

A new consultancy company

One director, no staff and not yet VAT registered. Includes free company formation.

Essential£75 a month + VAT

A marketing agency

Two directors and VAT registered. Needs quarterly VAT returns and salary and dividend planning.

Standard£110 a month + VAT

A café with four staff

VAT registered with weekly payroll, pensions and monthly bookkeeping.

Complete£150 a month + VAT

Compare packages

Everything included in each tier, side by side.

Limited companies packages compared
What's includedEssentialStandardComplete
Statutory accounts filed at Companies House
Corporation Tax return (CT600)
Director payroll and RTI
Director's Self Assessment return
Confirmation statement
Dividend paperwork
Free company formation (Companies House fee at cost)
Quarterly VAT returns–
Payroll and tax returns for up to 2 directors–
Quarterly bookkeeping review–
Annual salary and dividend plan–
Payroll and pensions for up to 5 employees––
Monthly bookkeeping, up to 150 transactions a month––
Quarterly management accounts––
P11D benefits in kind––
Monthly fee£75 + VAT£110 + VAT£150 + VAT

Popular add-ons

Add to any tier, or build your own package.

Payroll, each additional employee£5 a month + VAT
Extra director, partner or member tax return£15 a month + VAT
Bookkeeping, each extra 50 transactions a month£25 a month + VAT
Quarterly management accounts£45 a month + VAT
Registered office address (post scanned weekly), from£20 a month + VAT
Accounting software (provider's price + £5 maintenance), from£12 a month + VAT
P11D benefits in kind, per employee£5 a month + VAT

One-off prices

Fixed prices for single jobs. See all one-off prices.

Limited company accounts and CT600, one year£499 + VAT
Dormant company accounts£150 + VAT
Confirmation statement (plus the Companies House fee)£49 + VAT
Limited company formation, without a package (plus the Companies House fee)£149 + VAT
Company closure, strike-off (plus the Companies House fee)£299 + VAT
VAT registration£99 + VAT
Catch-up accounts for a previous year, from£199 + VAT

What affects your price?

Limited company prices reflect the work involved in your company, not your turnover alone.

  • VAT registrationWhether you file quarterly VAT returns
  • DirectorsHow many directors need payroll and tax returns
  • EmployeesPayroll and pensions for your team
  • TransactionsHow many sales and costs we record each month
  • ReportingWhether you want monthly or quarterly reports
  • TurnoverCompanies over £500,000 are quoted individually

Our fee terms, in plain English

  • You pay monthly by Direct Debit, in advance
  • No long-term contract. Leave with 30 days' notice
  • Your fee is fixed for 12 months, then reviewed once a year
  • Any change is notified at least 30 days in advance and capped at 10%, unless your business has changed
  • If your business changes tier, we confirm the new fee in writing first
  • Work for previous years is quoted separately and agreed before we start
  • Official fees, such as the £50 Companies House confirmation statement fee, are passed on at cost with no mark-up

Limited Company Pricing FAQs

How much does an accountant cost for a limited company?

Our limited company packages are £75, £110 or £150 a month plus VAT, depending on VAT registration, the number of directors and whether you have staff.

Is the director's tax return included?

Yes. The director's Self Assessment is included in every tier, and the Standard and Complete tiers cover up to two directors.

Is company formation free?

Yes, our formation service is free when you take a limited company package. Companies House charges its own registration fee, currently £100, which we pass on at cost.

What if I have more than five employees?

Each additional employee is £5 a month. Companies with larger teams or turnover above £500,000 receive a fixed quote.

My company is dormant. What does it cost?

Dormant company accounts are £150 plus VAT as a one-off service each year.

Do you offer a registered office address?

Yes. A registered office address is from £20 a month, keeping your home address off the public register. Post is scanned and emailed weekly.

Can you catch up overdue accounts?

Yes. Earlier years are priced as one-off work from the catch-up price shown, and agreed with you before we start.

Can I switch accountants part way through the year?

Yes. Switching is free, and we handle the handover with your current accountant.

Get your exact fixed fee

Tell us about your business and we'll confirm your tier and monthly fee in writing, usually the same working day.

  • No obligation
  • Price confirmed before we start
  • Free switching from your current accountant

By sending this form you agree to us contacting you about your quote. See our privacy policy.