...

Construction Accountant Prices

Three packages for construction firms that pay subcontractors under CIS. Your tier depends mainly on how many subcontractors you pay each month, and monthly CIS returns are included in every one.

  • No long-term contract
  • Fixed for 12 months
  • Unlimited questions

Not sure this is the right page? See all prices

Prices for construction firms registered as cis contractors

Essential

Up to 5 subcontractors a month

£110a month + VAT

  • Monthly CIS returns
  • Subcontractor verification and statements
  • Year-end accounts and tax return
  • Director's or owner's Self Assessment
  • CIS deductions reclaimed
Choose Essential
Most popular

Standard

Up to 15 subcontractors a month

£150a month + VAT

  • Everything in Essential
  • VAT returns with the reverse charge
  • Payroll for up to 5 employees
  • Gross payment status application
Choose Standard

Complete

Up to 30 subcontractors a month

£199a month + VAT

  • Everything in Standard
  • Monthly bookkeeping, up to 200 transactions a month
  • Quarterly management accounts with job profit
  • Payroll for up to 10 employees
Choose Complete

Not VAT registered? Essential covers you, and VAT returns are included from Standard. Each subcontractor above your tier's limit is £2 a month. Just a CIS subcontractor? Use sole trader prices.

What clients like you pay

Examples of how we match a business to the right tier.

A roofing firm with 3 subcontractors

Pays three regular subcontractors each month and isn't yet VAT registered.

Essential£110 a month + VAT

A building contractor with 12 subcontractors

Pays 12 subcontractors a month, is VAT registered and has two employees on payroll.

Standard£150 a month + VAT

A groundworks company with 25 subcontractors

Larger jobs, monthly bookkeeping and quarterly reports showing profit on each job.

Complete£199 a month + VAT

Compare packages

Everything included in each tier, side by side.

Construction firms packages compared
What's includedEssentialStandardComplete
Monthly CIS returns
Subcontractor verification and statements
Year-end accounts and tax return
Director's or owner's Self Assessment
CIS deductions reclaimed
VAT returns with the reverse charge–
Payroll for up to 5 employees–
Gross payment status application–
Monthly bookkeeping, up to 200 transactions a month––
Quarterly management accounts with job profit––
Payroll for up to 10 employees––
Monthly fee£110 + VAT£150 + VAT£199 + VAT

Popular add-ons

Add to any tier, or build your own package.

Additional CIS subcontractor£2 each, a month + VAT
Payroll, each additional employee£5 a month + VAT
Bookkeeping, each extra 50 transactions a month£25 a month + VAT
Quarterly management accounts£45 a month + VAT
Accounting software (provider's price + £5 maintenance), from£12 a month + VAT

One-off prices

Fixed prices for single jobs. See all one-off prices.

Limited company accounts and CT600, one year£499 + VAT
Catch-up accounts for a previous year, from£199 + VAT
VAT registration£99 + VAT
HMRC penalty appeal£99 + VAT
Self Assessment, sole trader£199 + VAT

What affects your price?

Construction prices depend mostly on the size of your CIS workload.

  • SubcontractorsHow many you pay and verify each month
  • VATWhether reverse charge returns are needed
  • EmployeesStaff on payroll alongside subcontractors
  • TransactionsHow many invoices, materials and costs we record
  • ReportingWhether you want profit by job
  • StructureSole trader and company prices are the same

Our fee terms, in plain English

  • You pay monthly by Direct Debit, in advance
  • No long-term contract. Leave with 30 days' notice
  • Your fee is fixed for 12 months, then reviewed once a year
  • Any change is notified at least 30 days in advance and capped at 10%, unless your business has changed
  • If your business changes tier, we confirm the new fee in writing first
  • Work for previous years is quoted separately and agreed before we start
  • Official fees, such as the £50 Companies House confirmation statement fee, are passed on at cost with no mark-up

Construction Pricing FAQs

How much does an accountant cost for a construction firm?

Our construction packages are £110, £150 or £199 a month plus VAT, including your monthly CIS returns. The tier depends on how many subcontractors you pay each month.

Are monthly CIS returns included?

Yes. Every tier includes your monthly CIS return, subcontractor verification and payment and deduction statements.

What if I pay more subcontractors than my tier allows?

Each additional subcontractor is £2 a month. If you regularly go over, moving up a tier is usually better value, and we'll tell you when.

I'm a CIS subcontractor, not a contractor. Which prices apply?

If you only receive payments under CIS, use our sole trader prices. The Essential tier includes reclaiming overpaid CIS deductions.

Do you help with gross payment status?

Yes. The Standard and Complete tiers include applying for gross payment status when you meet HMRC's tests.

Are sole traders and companies charged the same?

Yes. The price covers your accounts and the owner's or director's tax return, whichever structure you use.

What if I have no subcontractors in a month?

We still file a nil return or tell HMRC you're inactive for that month, so you avoid penalties. Your fee stays the same.

Can you catch up late CIS returns?

Yes. Late returns and earlier years are priced as one-off work and agreed before we start.

Get your exact fixed fee

Tell us about your business and we'll confirm your tier and monthly fee in writing, usually the same working day.

  • No obligation
  • Price confirmed before we start
  • Free switching from your current accountant

By sending this form you agree to us contacting you about your quote. See our privacy policy.