...

Partnership Accountant Prices

Three packages for general and family partnerships. Prices include two partners' tax returns, and you can add more partners below to see your exact fee.

  • No long-term contract
  • Fixed for 12 months
  • Unlimited questions

Not sure this is the right page? See all prices

Prices for general and family partnerships

Number of partners
2
Two partners are included. Each extra partner is added to the monthly fee.

Essential

Not VAT registered

£60a month + VAT

  • Partnership accounts
  • Partnership tax return (SA800)
  • Self Assessment for both partners
  • Profit allocation under your agreement
  • Partners' capital accounts
Choose Essential
Most popular

Standard

VAT registered partnerships

£85a month + VAT

  • Everything in Essential
  • Quarterly VAT returns
  • Quarterly bookkeeping review
  • Annual tax planning review
Choose Standard

Complete

Partnerships with staff

£115a month + VAT

  • Everything in Standard
  • Payroll and pensions for up to 5 employees
  • Monthly bookkeeping, up to 150 transactions a month
  • Quarterly management accounts
Choose Complete

Prices include two partners. Each extra partner is £15 a month.

What clients like you pay

Examples of how we match a business to the right tier.

A husband and wife café

Two partners, not VAT registered, sharing profits under a simple agreement.

Essential£60 a month + VAT

A three-partner surveying practice

VAT registered, with one extra partner added to the fee.

Standard + 1 partner£85 + £15 a month + VAT

A family farm partnership

Two partners with four employees on payroll and monthly bookkeeping.

Complete£115 a month + VAT

Compare packages

Everything included in each tier, side by side.

Partnerships packages compared
What's includedEssentialStandardComplete
Partnership accounts
Partnership tax return (SA800)
Self Assessment for both partners
Profit allocation under your agreement
Partners' capital accounts
Quarterly VAT returns–
Quarterly bookkeeping review–
Annual tax planning review–
Payroll and pensions for up to 5 employees––
Monthly bookkeeping, up to 150 transactions a month––
Quarterly management accounts––
Monthly fee£60 + VAT£85 + VAT£115 + VAT

Popular add-ons

Add to any tier, or build your own package.

Extra director, partner or member tax return£15 a month + VAT
Payroll, each additional employee£5 a month + VAT
Bookkeeping, each extra 50 transactions a month£25 a month + VAT
Quarterly management accounts£45 a month + VAT
Accounting software (provider's price + £5 maintenance), from£12 a month + VAT

One-off prices

Fixed prices for single jobs. See all one-off prices.

Partnership tax return (SA800)£300 + VAT
Each partner's tax return£150 + VAT
Catch-up accounts for a previous year, from£199 + VAT
VAT registration£99 + VAT
HMRC penalty appeal£99 + VAT

What affects your price?

Partnership prices depend on the number of partners and the work the partnership itself needs.

  • PartnersEach partner needs their own tax return
  • VATWhether the partnership files VAT returns
  • EmployeesPayroll for the partnership's staff
  • TransactionsHow many sales and costs we record
  • Partner changesJoining or leaving partners need extra work
  • Other incomePartners' other income is covered on their return

Our fee terms, in plain English

  • You pay monthly by Direct Debit, in advance
  • No long-term contract. Leave with 30 days' notice
  • Your fee is fixed for 12 months, then reviewed once a year
  • Any change is notified at least 30 days in advance and capped at 10%, unless your business has changed
  • If your business changes tier, we confirm the new fee in writing first
  • Work for previous years is quoted separately and agreed before we start
  • Official fees, such as the £50 Companies House confirmation statement fee, are passed on at cost with no mark-up

Partnership Pricing FAQs

How much does an accountant cost for a partnership?

Our partnership packages are £60, £85 or £115 a month plus VAT for two partners. Each extra partner is £15 a month.

Are the partners' tax returns included?

Yes. The partnership tax return (SA800) and Self Assessment returns for two partners are included in every tier.

Does a partner's other income cost extra?

No. If a partner has other straightforward income, such as a salary or savings interest, we include it on their return.

What happens when a partner joins or leaves?

We update the profit shares, capital accounts and HMRC records. We'll agree any one-off cost with you before we start, and adjust your monthly fee if the number of partners changes.

We only need the partnership return once. What does it cost?

A one-off partnership tax return is £300 plus VAT, with each partner's return at £150.

Should we become an LLP instead?

An LLP limits the partners' liability but must file accounts at Companies House. See our LLP prices to compare.

Is there a minimum contract?

No. You pay monthly by Direct Debit and can leave with 30 days' notice.

Can you catch up earlier years?

Yes. Earlier years are priced as one-off work and agreed with you before we start.

Get your exact fixed fee

Tell us about your business and we'll confirm your tier and monthly fee in writing, usually the same working day.

  • No obligation
  • Price confirmed before we start
  • Free switching from your current accountant

By sending this form you agree to us contacting you about your quote. See our privacy policy.