...

Contractor Accountant Prices

Three all-inclusive packages for limited company contractors. The director's tax return, payroll and dividend paperwork are included in every tier.

  • No long-term contract
  • Fixed for 12 months
  • Unlimited questions

Not sure this is the right page? See all prices

Prices for limited company contractors

Lite

Single director, not VAT registered

£95a month + VAT

  • Statutory accounts and CT600
  • Director payroll
  • Director's Self Assessment return
  • Dividend paperwork
  • Confirmation statement
  • IR35 guidance
Choose Lite
Most popular

Standard

VAT registered contractors

£125a month + VAT

  • Everything in Lite
  • Quarterly VAT returns (Flat Rate or standard)
  • Expenses and mileage reviewed
  • Annual salary and dividend plan
  • Mortgage and reference letters
Choose Standard

Plus

Two shareholders, or frequent new contracts

£149a month + VAT

  • Everything in Standard
  • Second director or shareholder tax return
  • IR35 status review for each new contract
  • Pension contribution planning
  • Priority response
Choose Plus

Inside IR35 for a whole year? Ask us whether an umbrella company would suit you better.

What clients like you pay

Examples of how we match a business to the right tier.

A new IT contractor

First contract, single director and not yet VAT registered. Includes free company formation.

Lite£95 a month + VAT

An engineering contractor

Turnover above the VAT threshold, working outside IR35. Needs VAT returns and a salary and dividend plan.

Standard£125 a month + VAT

A consultant with a spouse shareholder

Two shareholders and regular new contracts, each needing an IR35 status review.

Plus£149 a month + VAT

Compare packages

Everything included in each tier, side by side.

Contractors packages compared
What's includedLiteStandardPlus
Statutory accounts and CT600
Director payroll
Director's Self Assessment return
Dividend paperwork
Confirmation statement
IR35 guidance
Quarterly VAT returns (Flat Rate or standard)–
Expenses and mileage reviewed–
Annual salary and dividend plan–
Mortgage and reference letters–
Second director or shareholder tax return––
IR35 status review for each new contract––
Pension contribution planning––
Priority response––
Monthly fee£95 + VAT£125 + VAT£149 + VAT

Popular add-ons

Add to any tier, or build your own package.

Extra director, partner or member tax return£15 a month + VAT
Payroll, each additional employee£5 a month + VAT
Registered office address (post scanned weekly), from£20 a month + VAT
Accounting software (provider's price + £5 maintenance), from£12 a month + VAT

One-off prices

Fixed prices for single jobs. See all one-off prices.

Limited company formation, without a package (plus the Companies House fee)£149 + VAT
Company closure, strike-off (plus the Companies House fee)£299 + VAT
Tax summary for a mortgage (SA302)£50 + VAT
Catch-up accounts for a previous year, from£199 + VAT
Confirmation statement (plus the Companies House fee)£49 + VAT

What affects your price?

Contractor prices are simple, because most contractor companies have a similar shape.

  • VAT registrationMost contractors register once turnover passes the threshold
  • ShareholdersA second director or shareholder needs their own return
  • New contractsFrequent contract changes mean more IR35 reviews
  • EmployeesStaff beyond the directors are added to payroll
  • Registered officeOptional, to keep your home address private
  • Closing downCompany closure is priced as a one-off

Our fee terms, in plain English

  • You pay monthly by Direct Debit, in advance
  • No long-term contract. Leave with 30 days' notice
  • Your fee is fixed for 12 months, then reviewed once a year
  • Any change is notified at least 30 days in advance and capped at 10%, unless your business has changed
  • If your business changes tier, we confirm the new fee in writing first
  • Work for previous years is quoted separately and agreed before we start
  • Official fees, such as the £50 Companies House confirmation statement fee, are passed on at cost with no mark-up

Contractor Pricing FAQs

How much does a contractor accountant cost?

Our contractor packages are £95, £125 or £149 a month plus VAT. Most VAT-registered contractors choose the Standard tier.

Is the director's tax return included?

Yes, in every tier. The Plus tier also includes a second director or shareholder's return.

Do you review my contracts for IR35?

The Plus tier includes an IR35 status review for each new contract. All tiers include IR35 guidance. Reviews assess your working arrangements and aren't legal advice.

What if my contract is inside IR35?

We'll show you how to handle inside IR35 income in your company. If you're likely to be inside IR35 for a long period, we'll tell you honestly whether an umbrella company would suit you better.

Is company formation included?

Yes, our formation service is free with a contractor package. The Companies House registration fee, currently £100, is passed on at cost.

Can I switch mid-contract?

Yes. Switching is free, and we take over from any point in your company's year.

How much does it cost to close my company?

Company closure by strike-off is £299 plus VAT, plus the small Companies House strike-off fee. If there are significant retained profits, we'll talk you through the most tax-efficient option first.

Is there a minimum contract?

No. There's no long-term contract, and you can leave with 30 days' notice.

Get your exact fixed fee

Tell us about your business and we'll confirm your tier and monthly fee in writing, usually the same working day.

  • No obligation
  • Price confirmed before we start
  • Free switching from your current accountant

By sending this form you agree to us contacting you about your quote. See our privacy policy.