...

LLP Accountant Prices

Three packages for LLPs. Prices include Companies House filings and two members' tax returns, and you can add more members below to see your exact fee.

  • No long-term contract
  • Fixed for 12 months
  • Unlimited questions

Not sure this is the right page? See all prices

Prices for limited liability partnerships

Number of members
2
Two members are included. Each extra member is added to the monthly fee.

Essential

Not VAT registered

£95a month + VAT

  • LLP statutory accounts filed at Companies House
  • Confirmation statement
  • LLP tax return (SA800)
  • Self Assessment for both members
  • Member profit allocation
Choose Essential
Most popular

Standard

VAT registered LLPs

£130a month + VAT

  • Everything in Essential
  • Quarterly VAT returns
  • Payroll for up to 2 employees
  • Salaried member review
  • Quarterly bookkeeping review
Choose Standard

Complete

LLPs with staff

£170a month + VAT

  • Everything in Standard
  • Payroll and pensions for up to 5 employees
  • Monthly bookkeeping, up to 150 transactions a month
  • Quarterly management accounts
Choose Complete

Prices include two members. Each extra member is £15 a month.

What clients like you pay

Examples of how we match a business to the right tier.

A two-member consultancy LLP

Not VAT registered, with no staff, needing statutory accounts and both members' returns.

Essential£95 a month + VAT

A four-member architects LLP

VAT registered, with two extra members added to the fee.

Standard + 2 members£130 + 2 × £15 a month + VAT

A property investment LLP with staff

Two members, four employees and monthly management accounts.

Complete£170 a month + VAT

Compare packages

Everything included in each tier, side by side.

LLPs packages compared
What's includedEssentialStandardComplete
LLP statutory accounts filed at Companies House
Confirmation statement
LLP tax return (SA800)
Self Assessment for both members
Member profit allocation
Quarterly VAT returns–
Payroll for up to 2 employees–
Salaried member review–
Quarterly bookkeeping review–
Payroll and pensions for up to 5 employees––
Monthly bookkeeping, up to 150 transactions a month––
Quarterly management accounts––
Monthly fee£95 + VAT£130 + VAT£170 + VAT

Popular add-ons

Add to any tier, or build your own package.

Extra director, partner or member tax return£15 a month + VAT
Payroll, each additional employee£5 a month + VAT
Bookkeeping, each extra 50 transactions a month£25 a month + VAT
Quarterly management accounts£45 a month + VAT
Registered office address (post scanned weekly), from£20 a month + VAT
Accounting software (provider's price + £5 maintenance), from£12 a month + VAT

One-off prices

Fixed prices for single jobs. See all one-off prices.

Partnership tax return (SA800)£300 + VAT
Each partner's tax return£150 + VAT
Confirmation statement (plus the Companies House fee)£49 + VAT
Catch-up accounts for a previous year, from£199 + VAT
Company closure, strike-off (plus the Companies House fee)£299 + VAT

What affects your price?

LLP prices depend on the number of members and the filings the LLP needs.

  • MembersEach member needs their own tax return
  • VATWhether the LLP files VAT returns
  • EmployeesPayroll for the LLP's staff
  • Salaried membersMembers taxed as employees need payroll
  • Company membersMixed membership needs extra reporting
  • TransactionsHow many sales and costs we record

Our fee terms, in plain English

  • You pay monthly by Direct Debit, in advance
  • No long-term contract. Leave with 30 days' notice
  • Your fee is fixed for 12 months, then reviewed once a year
  • Any change is notified at least 30 days in advance and capped at 10%, unless your business has changed
  • If your business changes tier, we confirm the new fee in writing first
  • Work for previous years is quoted separately and agreed before we start
  • Official fees, such as the £50 Companies House confirmation statement fee, are passed on at cost with no mark-up

LLP Pricing FAQs

How much does an accountant cost for an LLP?

Our LLP packages are £95, £130 or £170 a month plus VAT for two members. Each extra member is £15 a month.

Why do LLPs cost more than partnerships?

An LLP must prepare statutory accounts in the required format, file them at Companies House and file a confirmation statement, as well as the tax returns a partnership files.

Are the members' tax returns included?

Yes. The LLP tax return (SA800) and Self Assessment returns for two members are included in every tier.

Is the Companies House fee included?

Our work is included. The Companies House confirmation statement fee, currently £50, is passed on at cost.

Do you check the salaried member rules?

Yes. The Standard and Complete tiers include a salaried member review, and we'll tell you if any member should be taxed through payroll.

Can a company be a member?

Yes. Mixed membership needs careful reporting, so we'll confirm your fee once we know the structure.

Is there a minimum contract?

No. You pay monthly by Direct Debit and can leave with 30 days' notice.

Can you convert our partnership into an LLP?

Yes. We register the LLP and move your records across. We'll agree the one-off cost before we start.

Get your exact fixed fee

Tell us about your business and we'll confirm your tier and monthly fee in writing, usually the same working day.

  • No obligation
  • Price confirmed before we start
  • Free switching from your current accountant

By sending this form you agree to us contacting you about your quote. See our privacy policy.